AIThis post was created with the assistance of artificial intelligence (AI).

Renewed MacBook Air laptops offer a compelling balance of performance, portability, and cost savings, making them a popular choice for many buyers. The best overall pick this year is the Apple 2026 MacBook Air with M5 Chip, thanks to its powerful processor and larger 15-inch Liquid Retina display. For those prioritizing a more budget-friendly option, the Apple 2024 MacBook Air M3 13-inch delivers excellent performance with the latest M3 chip, while the MacBook Air Late 2020 with M1 Chip remains a strong value for everyday tasks. The main tradeoffs center around performance versus price and screen size versus portability. Continue reading for a detailed breakdown of these options to find the best fit for your needs.

Before you orderOffer from Amazon

Get workout gear delivered free with Prime

  • Fast, free delivery on millions of items
  • Prime Video, Amazon Music and more included
  • Member-only deals all year
Start your free Prime trial Free trial for eligible customers · Cancel anytime
As an affiliate, we earn on qualifying purchases.
10
compared
1
brands
1TB SSD
max storage
Which renewed macbook air laptop should you buy?
★ Top Pick
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch
Best Overall for Power and Portability
Large, stunning 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display
See on Amazon →
Students and mobile professionals who want a vivid display and long battery life in a compact form
Apple 2024 MacBook Air M3 13-i
Vivid 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display with a billion colors
View on Amazon →
Budget-conscious users needing a dependable, long-lasting MacBook for everyday tasks
Apple MacBook Air Late 2020 wi
Reliable M1 chip with fast performance
View on Amazon →
Users with very basic computing needs on a tight budget who prioritize portability
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Reti
Sharp Retina display with 2560 x 1600 resolution
View on Amazon →
Students and casual users seeking a reliable, portable MacBook for daily tasks
Apple MacBook Air
Powerful M1 chip with excellent performance
View on Amazon →
Storage — compared
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch512GB SSD
Apple 2024 MacBook Air M3 13-i256GB SSD
Apple MacBook Air Late 2020 wi256GB SSD
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Reti128GB SSD
Apple MacBook Air128GB SSD
Apple 2022 MacBook Air 13.6" M256GB SSD
Apple MacBook Air 13.3" M1 Chi256GB SSD
Apple 2018 13.3-inch MacBook A256GB SSD
Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M21TB SSD
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch512GB SSD
Pros & cons at a glance
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch
✓ Large, stunning 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display
✗ Supports only two external displays, limiting multi-monitor setups
Apple 2024 MacBook Air M3 13-i
✓ Vivid 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display with a billion colors
✗ Refurbished condition may affect long-term reliability
Apple MacBook Air Late 2020 wi
✓ Reliable M1 chip with fast performance
✗ Limited to 8GB RAM, restricting multitasking
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Reti
✓ Sharp Retina display with 2560 x 1600 resolution
✗ Limited to 128GB storage, insufficient for many users
Apple MacBook Air
✓ Powerful M1 chip with excellent performance
✗ Limited to 128GB storage, less for media-heavy users
Apple 2022 MacBook Air 13.6" M
✓ Ultra-thin, lightweight design at just 2.7 pounds
✗ Refurbished condition may carry some cosmetic imperfections
Apple MacBook Air 13.3" M1 Chi
✓ Up to 18 hours of battery life, ideal for all-day use
✗ Refurbished condition may show signs of prior use
Apple 2018 13.3-inch MacBook A
✓ Reliable and proven design with macOS stability
✗ Limited port options, lacking Thunderbolt 3 or newer ports
Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M2
✓ High-performance M2 chip with 16GB RAM for heavy multitasking
✗ Renewed product may have cosmetic imperfections
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch
✓ Powerful M5 chip with AI capabilities
✗ Limited port options without additional adapters

Complete the kit

Microfiber Gym Towels Bigger Size Super Soft for Exercise...
Microfiber Gym Towels Bigger Size Super Soft for Exercise…
Add to your setup →
Trailoom Microfiber Gym Towels, Quick Dry, Highly Absorbi...
Trailoom Microfiber Gym Towels, Quick Dry, Highly Absorbi…
Add to your setup →
Trailoom Microfiber Gym Towels, Quick Dry, Highly Absorbi...
Trailoom Microfiber Gym Towels, Quick Dry, Highly Absorbi…
Add to your setup →

Key Takeaways

  • The latest M3 and M5 chips significantly boost performance compared to earlier models.
  • Larger screens (15-inch) provide more workspace but reduce portability and battery life.
  • Storage options ranging from 128GB to 1TB impact workflow depending on user needs.
  • Refurbished models with newer chips tend to offer better longevity and future-proofing.
  • Price differences often reflect hardware updates—investing in the latest chip can mean a higher upfront cost but better long-term value.
2
Apple 2024 MacBook Air M3 13-i
Best for Portability and Vivid Display
1
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch
Best Overall for Power and Portability
3
Apple MacBook Air Late 2020 wi
Best for Budget-Conscious Power Users

Our Top Renewed Macbook Air Laptops Picks

Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, Liquid Retina Display, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, MidnightApple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, Liquid Retina Display, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, MidnightBest Overall for Power and PortabilityDisplay: 15.3-inch Liquid RetinaProcessor: M5 chipMemory: 16GB Unified MemoryVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2024 MacBook Air M3 13-inch, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Midnight (Renewed)Apple 2024 MacBook Air M3 13-inch, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Midnight (Renewed)Best for Portability and Vivid DisplayDisplay: 13.6-inch Liquid Retina, 1 billion colorsProcessor: Apple M3 (8-core CPU, 10-core GPU)Memory: 16GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air Late 2020 with M1 Chip (13.3 inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Air Late 2020 with M1 Chip (13.3 inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)Best for Budget-Conscious Power UsersDisplay: 13.3-inch RetinaProcessor: Apple M1Memory: 8GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Retina, 1.6GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5, 128GB SSD – Gold (Renewed)Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Retina, 1.6GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5, 128GB SSD - Gold (Renewed)Best for Basic Use and Budget-Friendly NeedsDisplay: 13.3-inch RetinaProcessor: 1.6GHz dual-core 8th-gen Intel Core i5Graphics: Intel UHD Graphics 617VIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air (13.3-inch, M1 Chip, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)Apple MacBook Air (13.3-inch, M1 Chip, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)Best for Everyday Use with Compact DesignDisplay: 13.3-inch RetinaProcessor: Apple M1Graphics: 7-core GPUVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2022 MacBook Air 13.6″ M2 Chip, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD – Midnight (Renewed)Apple 2022 MacBook Air 13.6" M2 Chip, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD - Midnight (Renewed)Best Overall for Performance and PortabilityProcessor: Apple M2 (8-core CPU, up to 10-core GPU)RAM: 8GB (supports up to 24GB)Storage: 256GB SSDVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple MacBook Air 13.3″ M1 Chip, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD – Silver (Late 2020, Renewed)Apple MacBook Air 13.3" M1 Chip, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD - Silver (Late 2020, Renewed)Best for Battery Life and Cost-Effective PerformanceProcessor: Apple M1 chipDisplay: 13.3-inch Retina, P3 wide colorRAM: 8GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2018 13.3-inch MacBook Air, Space Gray, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Mac OSApple 2018 13.3-inch MacBook Air, Space Gray, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Mac OSBest for Traditional Portability and ReliabilityProcessor: Intel Core i5, 1.6 GHzDisplay: 13.3-inch RetinaRAM: 8GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M2 Chip, 13-inch, 16GB RAM, 1TB Storage (Renewed)Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M2 Chip, 13-inch, 16GB RAM, 1TB Storage (Renewed)Best for Power Users Needing Extensive Storage and RAMProcessor: Apple M2 (8-core CPU, up to 10-core GPU)Display: 13-inch Liquid RetinaMemory: 16GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, MidnightApple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, MidnightBest for Cutting-Edge Power and Future-Ready FeaturesProcessor: M5 chipDisplay: 13.6-inch Liquid RetinaMemory: 16GBVIEW ON AMAZONSee Our Full Breakdown
Specs at a glance
renewed macbook air laptopDisplayProcessorStorageWeight
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch15.3-inch Liquid RetinaM5 chip512GB SSD3.32 pounds
Apple 2024 MacBook Air M3 13-i13.6-inch Liquid Retina, 1 billion colorsApple M3 (8-core CPU, 10-core GPU)256GB SSD1.24 kg (2.7 lbs)
Apple MacBook Air Late 2020 wi13.3-inch RetinaApple M1256GB SSD3.8 pounds
Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Reti13.3-inch Retina1.6GHz dual-core 8th-gen Intel Core i5128GB SSD2.8 pounds
Apple MacBook Air13.3-inch RetinaApple M1128GB SSD2.8 pounds
Apple 2022 MacBook Air 13.6" M13.6-inch Liquid Retina, 500+ nits, P3 wide colorApple M2 (8-core CPU, up to 10-core GPU)256GB SSD2.7 pounds
Apple MacBook Air 13.3" M1 Chi13.3-inch Retina, P3 wide colorApple M1 chip256GB SSD3.8 pounds
Apple 2018 13.3-inch MacBook A13.3-inch RetinaIntel Core i5, 1.6 GHz256GB SSDNot specified
Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M213-inch Liquid RetinaApple M2 (8-core CPU, up to 10-core GPU)1TB SSD2.7 pounds
Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch13.6-inch Liquid RetinaM5 chip512GB SSD—

More Details on Our Top Picks

  1. Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, Liquid Retina Display, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Midnight

    Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, Liquid Retina Display, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Midnight

    Best Overall for Power and Portability

    View on Amazon

    This MacBook Air shines for users who want a large, vibrant display coupled with serious processing power. The 15.3-inch Liquid Retina screen offers an immersive visual experience, making it ideal for multimedia professionals or students who need a bigger canvas. The M5 chip provides a notable performance boost over previous models, especially with AI capabilities, surpassing the M3-based Air in speed and future-proofing. However, the premium price and limited external display support mean it’s less suited for power users who rely on multiple monitors. Its long-lasting 18-hour battery and lightweight design make it perfect for on-the-go use. Compared to the 13-inch M3 Air, this model delivers more screen real estate but at a higher cost and slightly bulkier form.

    Pros:
    • Large, stunning 15.3-inch Liquid Retina display
    • Powerful M5 chip with AI capabilities
    • Exceptional 18-hour battery life
    • Lightweight at 3.32 pounds
    Cons:
    • Premium price may be prohibitive for some buyers
    • Supports only two external displays, limiting multi-monitor setups

    Best for: Creative professionals and students who prioritize a larger display with high performance in a portable package

    Not ideal for: Budget-conscious users or those needing extensive external monitor support for multi-tasking

    • Display:15.3-inch Liquid Retina
    • Processor:M5 chip
    • Memory:16GB Unified Memory
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
    • Weight:3.32 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Ideal for those seeking a larger screen and powerful performance without sacrificing portability, despite its premium cost.”
  2. Apple 2024 MacBook Air M3 13-inch, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Midnight (Renewed)

    Apple 2024 MacBook Air M3 13-inch, 16GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Midnight (Renewed)

    Best for Portability and Vivid Display

    View on Amazon

    This renewed MacBook Air offers a compelling balance for users who need portability without sacrificing visual quality. The 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display supports a billion colors, making it perfect for creative tasks or binge-watching in a slim profile. Its M3 chip, with an 8-core CPU and 10-core GPU, outperforms older Intel-based models like the 13-inch Retina with dual-core Intel i5, especially in graphics-intensive tasks. The 18-hour battery life surpasses many competitors, and its lightweight design makes it a top pick for students or frequent travelers. The main tradeoffs involve its renewed condition, which may impact long-term durability, and the 256GB storage could be limiting for users with heavier data needs. Compared to the M1-based models, the M3 offers faster performance and better future-proofing.

    Pros:
    • Vivid 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display with a billion colors
    • Fast M3 chip with 8-core CPU and 10-core GPU
    • Long-lasting 18-hour battery
    • Ultra-lightweight and portable at 2.7 pounds
    Cons:
    • Refurbished condition may affect long-term reliability
    • Limited to 256GB storage, which may be restrictive

    Best for: Students and mobile professionals who want a vivid display and long battery life in a compact form

    Not ideal for: Power users needing extensive storage or high-end graphics performance

    • Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina, 1 billion colors
    • Processor:Apple M3 (8-core CPU, 10-core GPU)
    • Memory:16GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
    • Weight:1.24 kg (2.7 lbs)
    Our verdict
    “Best suited for those prioritizing portability and display quality, willing to accept some storage limitations and a refurbished device.”
  3. Apple MacBook Air Late 2020 with M1 Chip (13.3 inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Air Late 2020 with M1 Chip (13.3 inch, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for Budget-Conscious Power Users

    View on Amazon

    This MacBook Air with the M1 chip remains a strong choice for users who need reliable performance on a budget. Its 13.3-inch Retina display delivers sharp visuals, and the M1 processor, while older than the M3 or M5, still offers impressive speed for everyday tasks. The 18-hour battery life exceeds many newer models, and its lightweight design makes it easy to carry around. Nonetheless, the 8GB RAM can limit multitasking, and the two ports may require adapters for more complex setups. Compared to newer M3 or M5 models, this device offers less raw power but still provides excellent value for basic users willing to accept slightly older hardware in a renewed condition.

    Pros:
    • Reliable M1 chip with fast performance
    • Long 18-hour battery life
    • Retina display with sharp visuals
    • Lightweight and portable
    Cons:
    • Limited to 8GB RAM, restricting multitasking
    • Only two ports may be inconvenient for some workflows

    Best for: Budget-conscious users needing a dependable, long-lasting MacBook for everyday tasks

    Not ideal for: Power users or creative professionals requiring high graphics or extensive multitasking

    • Display:13.3-inch Retina
    • Processor:Apple M1
    • Memory:8GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
    • Weight:3.8 pounds
    Our verdict
    “A solid choice for budget-conscious users seeking dependable performance and battery life in a renewed model.”
  4. Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Retina, 1.6GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5, 128GB SSD – Gold (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Air 13-inch Retina, 1.6GHz Dual-Core Intel Core i5, 128GB SSD - Gold (Renewed)

    Best for Basic Use and Budget-Friendly Needs

    View on Amazon

    This older Intel-based MacBook Air remains a viable option for users with simple, everyday needs. Its 13.3-inch Retina display offers crisp visuals, and the dual-core 8th-generation i5 processor provides enough speed for web browsing, document editing, and light media consumption. The 128GB SSD, while fast, limits storage space, making it less suitable for users with large files or extensive media libraries. The device’s weight of 2.8 pounds adds to its portability, but the older processor and limited storage make it less ideal for demanding tasks. Compared with the newer M1 or M3 models, this device is more budget-friendly but sacrifices performance and future compatibility.

    Pros:
    • Sharp Retina display with 2560 x 1600 resolution
    • Lightweight at 2.8 pounds
    • Includes Touch ID for security
    • Decent performance for basic tasks
    Cons:
    • Limited to 128GB storage, insufficient for many users
    • Older dual-core processor may lag with modern multitasking

    Best for: Users with very basic computing needs on a tight budget who prioritize portability

    Not ideal for: Creative professionals or power users requiring faster hardware and larger storage

    • Display:13.3-inch Retina
    • Processor:1.6GHz dual-core 8th-gen Intel Core i5
    • Graphics:Intel UHD Graphics 617
    • Memory:8GB
    • Storage:128GB SSD
    • Weight:2.8 pounds
    Our verdict
    “Suitable for budget buyers with minimal computing needs, accepting limited storage and older hardware.”
  5. Apple MacBook Air (13.3-inch, M1 Chip, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Air (13.3-inch, M1 Chip, 8GB RAM, 128GB SSD) Space Gray (Renewed)

    Best for Everyday Use with Compact Design

    View on Amazon

    This renewed M1 MacBook Air offers a balanced package for daily tasks, combining portability with strong performance. Its 13.3-inch Retina display ensures crisp visuals, and the M1 chip handles web browsing, Office apps, and streaming effortlessly. The 8GB RAM, while not ideal for heavy multitasking, is sufficient for most everyday users. The 128GB SSD limits storage, but external drives or cloud storage can offset this. Its lightweight form factor at 2.8 pounds makes it perfect for students or commuters. Compared to the newer M3 or M5 models, this device remains a reliable, budget-friendly choice, though it might not keep pace with future software demands.

    Pros:
    • Powerful M1 chip with excellent performance
    • Retina display with True Tone
    • Very lightweight and portable
    • Includes Touch ID for security
    Cons:
    • Limited to 128GB storage, less for media-heavy users
    • No dedicated GPU, limiting high-end graphics tasks

    Best for: Students and casual users seeking a reliable, portable MacBook for daily tasks

    Not ideal for: Power users or those with high storage requirements

    • Display:13.3-inch Retina
    • Processor:Apple M1
    • Graphics:7-core GPU
    • Memory:8GB
    • Storage:128GB SSD
    • Weight:2.8 pounds
    Our verdict
    “A dependable choice for everyday tasks and portability, suitable for students and casual users on a budget.”
  6. Apple 2022 MacBook Air 13.6″ M2 Chip, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD – Midnight (Renewed)

    Apple 2022 MacBook Air 13.6" M2 Chip, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD - Midnight (Renewed)

    Best Overall for Performance and Portability

    View on Amazon

    This MacBook Air with the M2 chip stands out for delivering a noticeable boost in speed and graphics over the M1-based models like the MacBook Air 13.3″ M1. Its 13.6-inch Liquid Retina display offers vibrant colors and high brightness, making it ideal for creative work or media consumption. While the M2 chip enhances performance, the base configuration with only 8GB RAM and 256GB storage limits multitasking and storage for power users. Compared to older models, the ultra-lightweight design and advanced connectivity—including MagSafe—make it a superb daily companion. However, being a renewed product introduces some uncertainty about wear and longevity. This pick makes the most sense for those wanting a top-tier, portable MacBook with recent hardware, but not if you need extensive RAM or storage.

    Pros:
    • Ultra-thin, lightweight design at just 2.7 pounds
    • M2 chip offers improved speed for multitasking and creative work
    • Bright, vivid Liquid Retina display with P3 wide color
    Cons:
    • Refurbished condition may carry some cosmetic imperfections
    • Base model’s 8GB RAM and 256GB storage can limit future-proofing

    Best for: Creative professionals or students needing a powerful, lightweight laptop for everyday tasks

    Not ideal for: Heavy multitaskers or users requiring large storage capacities from the start

    • Processor:Apple M2 (8-core CPU, up to 10-core GPU)
    • RAM:8GB (supports up to 24GB)
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina, 500+ nits, P3 wide color
    • Weight:2.7 pounds
    • Ports:MagSafe, 2x Thunderbolt, headphone jack
    Our verdict
    “Ideal for users prioritizing portability and recent Apple Silicon performance, but less suited for heavy storage needs.”
  7. Apple MacBook Air 13.3″ M1 Chip, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD – Silver (Late 2020, Renewed)

    Apple MacBook Air 13.3" M1 Chip, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD - Silver (Late 2020, Renewed)

    Best for Battery Life and Cost-Effective Performance

    View on Amazon

    The M1 MacBook Air offers remarkable battery life, with up to 18 hours on a single charge, outperforming the 2018 MacBook Air and even the newer M2 models in longevity. Its 13.3-inch Retina display provides sharp visuals and wide color support, making it suitable for daily tasks and media. The M1 chip’s significant performance leap makes it a strong choice for light to moderate workloads, and its affordable price point is appealing, especially in renewed condition. However, its older design and limited port options make it less modern in appearance and connectivity compared to newer models like the 2022 MacBook Air M2. This model is best for those seeking a budget-friendly, highly portable MacBook with exceptional battery life, but not for those needing cutting-edge hardware or extensive ports.

    Pros:
    • Up to 18 hours of battery life, ideal for all-day use
    • M1 chip delivers fast performance for everyday tasks
    • Lightweight at 3.8 pounds with a high-quality Retina display
    Cons:
    • Refurbished condition may show signs of prior use
    • Limited port selection and no recent connectivity features

    Best for: Students or casual users needing long-lasting battery life at a lower price point

    Not ideal for: Power users or professionals requiring the latest hardware and expandability

    • Processor:Apple M1 chip
    • Display:13.3-inch Retina, P3 wide color
    • RAM:8GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Weight:3.8 pounds
    • Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
    Our verdict
    “Excellent choice for budget-conscious users prioritizing battery life and portability, but less suited for heavy multitasking or future upgrades.”
  8. Apple 2018 13.3-inch MacBook Air, Space Gray, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Mac OS

    Apple 2018 13.3-inch MacBook Air, Space Gray, 8GB RAM, 256GB SSD, Mac OS

    Best for Traditional Portability and Reliability

    View on Amazon

    This 2018 MacBook Air offers a classic design with a 13.3-inch Retina display and a dependable Intel Core i5 processor. It provides a familiar experience for users who prefer a straightforward, proven machine, especially compared to the more recent Apple Silicon models like the M1 or M2. Its lightweight chassis makes it easy to carry, but the limited port selection and lack of dedicated graphics restrict its versatility for demanding tasks. The absence of updated features like Thunderbolt 4 or Wi-Fi 6 puts it at a disadvantage against newer models. It suits those who want a reliable, old-school MacBook for basic work, but not if you need cutting-edge connectivity or performance.

    Pros:
    • Reliable and proven design with macOS stability
    • High-resolution Retina display
    • Lightweight and portable
    Cons:
    • Limited port options, lacking Thunderbolt 3 or newer ports
    • No dedicated graphics or recent hardware updates
    • Battery life not specified, potentially less than newer models

    Best for: Longtime Mac users or those seeking a dependable, simple device for everyday use

    Not ideal for: Power users or those needing the latest connectivity and hardware features

    • Processor:Intel Core i5, 1.6 GHz
    • Display:13.3-inch Retina
    • RAM:8GB
    • Storage:256GB SSD
    • Weight:Not specified
    • Operating System:macOS
    Our verdict
    “A solid, dependable choice for users who prefer a traditional MacBook experience, but not suited for demanding or future-proof tasks.”
  9. Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M2 Chip, 13-inch, 16GB RAM, 1TB Storage (Renewed)

    Apple 2022 MacBook Air with M2 Chip, 13-inch, 16GB RAM, 1TB Storage (Renewed)

    Best for Power Users Needing Extensive Storage and RAM

    View on Amazon

    Compared with the standard M2 MacBook Air, this model with 16GB RAM and 1TB SSD caters to users with high multitasking demands and large data needs. Its powerful M2 chip ensures fast processing, but the increased RAM and storage come at a higher price, and the renewed condition may present cosmetic issues. The larger storage is particularly beneficial for creative professionals or those working locally with sizable files, surpassing the 256GB base options in other models. However, the absence of a significant performance boost beyond the M2 baseline limits its appeal for gaming or high-intensity tasks. This pick makes sense for users who prioritize storage and memory, but not if budget or pristine condition is a concern.

    Pros:
    • High-performance M2 chip with 16GB RAM for heavy multitasking
    • Large 1TB SSD for extensive storage needs
    • Lightweight and portable at just 2.7 pounds
    Cons:
    • Renewed product may have cosmetic imperfections
    • Higher price point compared to base models with less RAM and storage

    Best for: Creative professionals or power users needing ample memory and storage for demanding workflows

    Not ideal for: Casual users or those on a tight budget who don’t require much space or memory

    • Processor:Apple M2 (8-core CPU, up to 10-core GPU)
    • Display:13-inch Liquid Retina
    • Memory:16GB
    • Storage:1TB SSD
    • Weight:2.7 pounds
    • Ports:2x Thunderbolt, MagSafe, headphone jack
    Our verdict
    “Best suited for users requiring substantial RAM and storage, but not ideal if budget or pristine condition is a priority.”
  10. Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Midnight

    Apple 2026 MacBook Air 13-inch Laptop with M5 Chip, 16GB RAM, 512GB SSD, Liquid Retina Display, Midnight

    Best for Cutting-Edge Power and Future-Ready Features

    View on Amazon

    This 2026 MacBook Air with the M5 chip pushes performance further, especially with its AI and processing capabilities, making it a compelling choice for tech enthusiasts. Its Liquid Retina display remains vivid, and the 16GB RAM combined with 512GB SSD provides substantial headroom for multitasking and storage. The inclusion of Wi-Fi 7 and Bluetooth 6 ensures future-proof connectivity, superior to the Wi-Fi 6 of earlier models like the M1. However, its premium price and limited port options may be a barrier for some. This model is ideal for users who want the latest hardware with the most advanced features, but it might be overkill for casual or budget-conscious buyers.

    Pros:
    • Powerful M5 chip with AI capabilities
    • Vivid Liquid Retina display
    • Long battery life up to 18 hours
    Cons:
    • High price point may deter average buyers
    • Limited port options without additional adapters

    Best for: Tech enthusiasts and early adopters seeking the latest Apple Silicon and connectivity innovations

    Not ideal for: Budget buyers or those who prefer a broader range of ports without additional adapters

    • Processor:M5 chip
    • Display:13.6-inch Liquid Retina
    • Memory:16GB
    • Storage:512GB SSD
    • Battery Life:Up to 18 hours
    • Ports:Two Thunderbolt 4, MagSafe, headphone jack
    Our verdict
    “Perfect for users who demand the latest hardware and connectivity, but less suitable for budget-sensitive or port-dependent needs.”
renewed macbook air laptops
What makes a great renewed macbook air laptop
1
Performance and Chipset
The processor is the backbone of your MacBook’s speed and efficiency.
2
Screen Size and Display Quality
Screen size impacts portability and workspace.
3
Storage and RAM
More RAM and storage improve multitasking and reduce the need for external drives.
4
Refurbishment Quality and Warranty
Not all renewed devices are equal—look for reputable refurbishers offering certified quality checks and warranties.
How to choose your renewed macbook air laptop
1
How we picked
Our evaluation focused on performance, build quality, and longevity of the renewed devices, ensuring they meet daily com
2
Performance and Chipset
The processor is the backbone of your MacBook’s speed and efficiency.
3
Screen Size and Display Quality
Screen size impacts portability and workspace.
4
Storage and RAM
More RAM and storage improve multitasking and reduce the need for external drives.
5
Refurbishment Quality and Warranty
Not all renewed devices are equal—look for reputable refurbishers offering certified quality checks and warranties.
Vetted renewed macbook air laptops ·
The best renewed macbook air laptops, compared
★ Winner Apple 2026 MacBook Air 15-inch
Best Overall for Power and Portability
10compared
1TB SSDtop storage

How We Picked

Our evaluation focused on performance, build quality, and longevity of the renewed devices, ensuring they meet daily computing needs. We prioritized models with recent chips like M3 and M5 for future-proofing, as well as those with sufficient RAM and SSD capacity for multitasking and storage. Reliability of the refurbishment process was also a key factor, along with warranty coverage and user reviews. The ranking reflects a balance between performance, value, and versatility—helping buyers find options suitable for various budgets and use cases.
Everyday → specialist
Everyday & valuePremium & specialist
Which renewed macbook air laptop fits you?
The everyday user
All-round, reliable
The enthusiast
Premium & high-performance
The gift-giver
Looks & craftsmanship

Factors to Consider When Choosing Renewed Macbook Air Laptops

Choosing a renewed MacBook Air involves balancing several factors beyond just specs. Understanding these considerations helps avoid common pitfalls and ensures you select a device that truly fits your needs. Here are the key factors to weigh when shopping for a renewed MacBook Air:

Performance and Chipset

The processor is the backbone of your MacBook’s speed and efficiency. The latest M3 and M5 chips offer significant improvements over older Intel or M1 models, especially for multitasking and demanding applications. However, upgrading to the newest chip typically increases the price. Consider your daily tasks—if you only browse, stream, and use basic apps, an M1 might suffice, but for more intensive work, investing in M3 or M5 makes sense for longevity.

Screen Size and Display Quality

Screen size impacts portability and workspace. The 13- and 15-inch models balance weight and screen real estate differently; larger screens are better for multitasking and creative work but add weight. Liquid Retina displays provide crisp visuals, yet they also influence battery life. Think about where you’ll use your MacBook—if mobility is key, a smaller, lighter model with a high-quality display should be prioritized.

Storage and RAM

More RAM and storage improve multitasking and reduce the need for external drives. Models with 16GB RAM are better for demanding workflows, while 8GB might suffice for basic use. Storage capacity varies from 128GB to 1TB; larger drives support more files and apps but come at a higher cost. Consider your typical workload—if you handle large files or apps, leaning toward higher specs is wise, even if it increases initial investment.

Refurbishment Quality and Warranty

Not all renewed devices are equal—look for reputable refurbishers offering certified quality checks and warranties. A thorough refurbishment reduces the risk of hardware issues and extends the device’s lifespan. Shorter warranty periods may save money but could lead to higher repair costs later. Evaluate the seller’s reputation and included guarantees to avoid surprises and ensure long-term satisfaction.

Price and Future-Proofing

Pricing for renewed MacBooks varies based on age, specs, and condition. While older models are more affordable upfront, they may become obsolete sooner. Investing in a newer chip or higher specs can increase initial costs but offers better performance and software support over time. Assess your budget against your need for device longevity—sometimes paying a bit more yields better value in the long run.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are renewed MacBook Air laptops reliable?

Yes, if purchased from reputable refurbishers that offer certified devices and warranties, renewed MacBook Air laptops can be quite reliable. These devices undergo thorough testing and repair processes to meet quality standards, often comparable to new units. It’s important to review seller reputation and warranty terms, which provide added peace of mind and support for potential issues.

How long can I expect a renewed MacBook Air to last?

The longevity depends on the model, usage, and care, but a well-maintained renewed MacBook Air with recent hardware can typically serve reliably for 3-5 years. Models with newer chips like M3 or M5 tend to stay relevant longer due to software updates and performance capabilities. Regular maintenance and avoiding physical damage further extend your device’s lifespan.

Is it worth paying extra for the latest chip in a renewed MacBook Air?

Investing in the newest chip, such as the M3 or M5, often provides better performance, efficiency, and future software support. Although it increases the upfront cost, this can translate into longer usability and fewer performance bottlenecks over time. If you plan to keep your device for several years, opting for the latest hardware usually offers better long-term value.

What should I check before buying a renewed MacBook Air?

Always verify the refurbisher’s reputation, warranty terms, and return policy. Check the device’s condition, including battery health, physical damage, and screen quality. Confirm that the hardware specs meet your needs and that the model is compatible with your intended software and workflows. A thorough inspection and understanding of the refurbishment process help ensure you’re making a smart purchase.

Are there any downsides to buying a renewed MacBook Air?

While generally reliable, renewed MacBook Airs may have limitations such as shorter warranty periods, older hardware if not the latest models, or minor cosmetic imperfections. Additionally, some older models may lack the latest features or performance improvements. Careful research and choosing reputable sources can mitigate these downsides, ensuring you get a device that meets your expectations.

Conclusion

For general users seeking a dependable, portable MacBook, the Apple 2026 MacBook Air with M5 Chip offers the best overall experience, combining power and future-proofing. Budget-conscious buyers will appreciate the MacBook Air Late 2020 with M1 Chip, which provides solid performance at a lower price point. Those prioritizing premium features and longevity should consider the latest M3 or M5 models, especially the 15-inch variant for more screen space. Beginners or casual users can stick with older but still capable refurbished models, while professionals needing high performance should allocate more for the newest hardware and higher specs. Your choice hinges on balancing budget, performance needs, and how long you want your device to serve you.

Wellness content on this site is informational and not a substitute for professional medical guidance.
You May Also Like

14 Best Massage Guns for Fibromyalgia Relief That Actually Work

Discover the best massage guns for fibromyalgia in 2026. Find top picks for pain relief, portability, and ease of use to manage your symptoms effectively.

13 Best Fitness Trackers for Athletes in 2026: Expert Picks and Reviews

Discover the top fitness trackers for athletes in 2026. Find the best options for performance, durability, and features tailored for serious training.

6 Best Knee Compression Devices for Home Recovery in 2026

Discover the top knee compression devices for effective home recovery in 2026. Find the best options for comfort, effectiveness, and value today.

13 Best Induction Cooktops for RVs & Small Kitchens in 2026 — Compact Power and Efficiency

Discover the best induction cooktops for RV small kitchens in 2026. Our top picks balance size, power, and features to fit compact living spaces.